Privacy policy

Personal data

Freemeet collects personal data on the occasion of the user's registration or when the user provides this information on his own initiative.

Each user undertakes to provide accurate information and to update it.

Freemeet shall take all appropriate measures to ensure the protection, integrity and confidentiality of personal data held and processed by Freemeet.

Freemeet has been previously declared to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) under number 2021459.

Some of the data provided by users on their own initiative may in particular identify their ethnic origin, nationality, religion and/or sexual orientation.

By providing its sexual orientation, necessary for the operation of the service, and by accepting the general conditions, the user concerned gives his express and specific consent to the processing and use of these data by Freemeet for the duration and for the defined purposes.

Similarly, by providing photos of oneself, each user gives his express and specific consent to the use of his photos by Freemeet for the duration and for the defined purposes.

Freemeet reserves the right to record information such as URL, IP address, browser type and language, and date and time of connection whenever the user logs on to the site or uses its services, which is expressly accepted by the user.

The photos and all other personal data communicated by the users and collected by Freemeet can be used:

  • - In order to enable Freemeet to provide the requested services, including those resulting in the display of customized content and advertising.
  • - For audit, research, statistical and analytical purposes, in order to optimize the services provided by Freemeet.

The consent thus given by the users implies authorization to Freemeet to use third parties for the processing of personal data and photos thus collected, provided that the third party thus chosen by Freemeet respects all appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

It is specified that Freemeet uses cookies and other technologies in order to facilitate users' access to the services offered, in order to study the use made of them and more generally in order to improve its services. These cookies in particular avoid users having to repeat the input of information each time they visit the Site. However, users have the right to modify the settings and options of their browser software to prevent the use of cookies. However, this may disrupt the operation of some services or functions.

Freemeet's partners to whom some of the personal information is addressed are listed below:

Audience statistics:

  • - Google Analytics

Social networks

  • - Facebook
  • - Google plus
  • - Twitter

Advertising:

  • - Google

Freemeet may retain personal data relating to users for a maximum period of 12 months from the termination of services.

The admitted member can deactivate his profile, in order to keep his profile without it being visible on the site. In case of inactivity for more than 3 years, the profile will no longer be visible on the service, and the account will be deleted 12 months later.

In accordance with the law "informatique et libertés" n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, each user has a right of access to personal data concerning him/her, as well as a right to rectify and delete them. This right is exercised by mail sent to FREEMEET LIMITED Suite 301, Roselawn House, National Technology Park, Limerick, Ireland or by email to contact@freemeet.net.

In addition, each user can access, correct and delete all or part of his personal information at any time by going to the site in: "Settings".

Freemeet will communicate nominative information concerning a user in case of judicial requisition and to any authority which would carry out checks or investigations in relation to illegal contents and/or services accessible via the Internet or telephone network or with illegal activities.

As a member of Freemeet, the user can receive emails to the email address he will have given when registering.

For all the so-called "alert" emails informing him about:

  • - Contact requests
  • - New messages in your mailbox
  • - Visits by members of the site
  • - Flash sent by members

The user can unsubscribe by going to the site in: "Settings".

For occasional emails:

  • - Weekly Newsletter

The user can be removed from the distribution databases from an unsubscribe link present on each email sent or by contacting Freemeet via our contact form.

Cookie usage charter

What is a cookie?

A "cookie" is a small computer file that the web browser downloads to your computer. In other words, it is a piece of data stored on your computer. A cookie file allows us to identify the computer in which it is registered during the period of validity of the cookie.

We use three types of cookies whose purposes are described below.

Freemeet.net cookies

  • The cookies strictly necessary for the functioning of the site

    These are cookies necessary for browsing on freemeet.net (such as session IDs) that allow you to use the main features of the site and to secure your connection.

    They also allow you to adapt the presentation of our site to the preferences of display of your computer, thus offering you a fluid and personalized navigation. These cookies allow us to improve your user experience.

  • Analytical cookies

    These cookies allow us to collect information about how the site is used by our members (for example, to identify the pages that the user opens most often, if he receives error messages for certain pages, ... ). These cookies allow measurements of our site's performance, to establish statistics, to know the volumes of use and use of the various elements of our site .... The information gathered allows us to improve the general functioning of the site and provide you with an optimized service.

    Cookies used by Google Analytics: You can express and withdraw your consent by going to this page

  • Advertising cookies

    Cookies allow us to customize content and ads, provide social media functionality, and analyze our traffic. We also share information about the use of our site with our social media partners, advertising and analysis.

    Cookies used by Google Adwords: You can express and withdraw your consent by going to this page

How do you prevent cookies from being saved?

You can object to registering cookies by configuring your browser as follows:

  • For Google Chrome:
    1. Choose the "Settings" menu and click "Show advanced settings"
    2. Click the "Content Settings" button in the "Privacy"
    3. In the "Cookie" section, select the options that suit you
  • For Microsoft Internet Explorer:
    1. Choose the "Tools" menu then "Internet Options"
    2. Click on the "Privacy" tab
    3. Select the desired level with the cursor.
  • For Mozilla Firefox:
    1. Choose the "Tools" menu then "Options"
    2. Click on the icon "Privacy"
    3. Find the "cookie" menu and select the options that suit you.
  • For Opera 6 and more:
    1. Choose the "File" menu "Preferences"
    2. Private life.
  • For Safari:
    1. Choose the "Edit" menu "Preferences"
    2. Click on the "Personal data" option
    3. Section "Cookies"